Frankincense Essential Oil Uses
Frankincense is sourced from the resin of the Boswellia carterii or Boswellia sacara tree that’s commonly grown in Somalia. This tree is different from many others in that it can grow with very little soil in dry and desolate conditions. Frankincense has religious history and mentioned multiple times in the Bible, as it was one of the first gifts given to Jesus by the wise men.
One of my favorite ways to use frankincense is in beauty products to support skin health. It can also be beneficial for fading of stretch marks, surgery scars or marks associated with pregnancy and for healing dry or cracked skin.
Fun Facts about Frankincense
- Frankincense essential oil is considered a holy oil in the Middle East, where it has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years and was one of the gifts given to Christ at his birth.
- Frankincense is mentioned in one of the oldest known scienti c records, the Ebers apyrus, dating from the 16th century B.C.
- Young Living distills its Frankincense oil from the resin of Boswellia carterii trees located in northern Africa near the Arabian eninsula.
Frankincense Essential Oil Uses:
- Invite elevated spiritual experiences every day by diffusing this oil in your home or office.
- Add Frankincense to your daytime lotion or night cream for a custom moisturizer that highlights your natural beauty.
- Incorporate Frankincense into your yoga ritual by diffusing this oil during your routine and following up with a post-practice massage.
Frankincense Oil Recipes
Soothing Face Mask
This mask helps to protect against impurities while leaving your skin soft.
- 2 tablespoons bentonite clay
- 1 egg yolk
- 1 teaspoon of raw honey
- 3 drops of frankincense oil
- 2 drops of lavender
Mix everything together. Add a little water if necessary. Apply to your face and leave on for about fifteen to twenty minutes. Rinse gently with warm water and follow up with a moisturizer such s organic coconut oil. Works best when face has been recently gently exfoliated.